QUESTION

Can my landlord go off our old lease if he didn’t bring us a new one to sign?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This is the second time our landlord has failed to bring us a lease in time to renew. This time we didn’t say anything because we are in the middle of purchasing a home. It is coming to about a month until our closing date so we thought it would be a good time to let our landlord know we are moving. He said that he would be keeping our security deposit because we are breaking the lease. He further said that he could essentially take us to court and get the money for the rest of the lease that we are leaving early on. We said you never brought us the lease so we aren’t in one. He tried to stop our home purchase by refusing to talk to our mortgage lender until we signed a brand new full one year lease backdated to the day he forgot to bring it. We told the mortgage lender who advised us not to sign it. We told him we would rather sign a month to month. He is saying that we are refusing to sign the lease so it automatically defers to the last lease we signed back in 2019. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to answer the question, a lawyer would need to review the lease.  It may have an automatic renewal clause
Answered on Apr 24th, 2020 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters