QUESTION

Can my landlord grow pot in my house?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am headed to court tomorrow for an unlawful detainer suit with my landlord. She, at one point, brought 30 cloned marijuana plants into the house I rent to put in the spare room with grow lights and all the bells and whistles. Anyway, after a few months of "discussions" and on the day my electricity was turned off, she finally removed the plants. I believe that by me not cooperating with her over these plants, as well as some other issues, is part why she wants to evict me. It's retaliatory.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would appear to have a case.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2015 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters