QUESTION

can my landlord increase my rent 200.00 dollaresa mounth

Asked on May 08th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been where i live for over 10 years and always payed my bills. I am on disability and a low income. my landlord is raising the rent 200.00 more a mounth. I have kept my place clean no illegal issues also no problems with other tenants. i do not have the finances to move but if i do not pay the rent increase i can not stay here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. Either when the lease is renewed or with notice on a MTM basis. That you have lived there for 10 years and are on a fixed income is not the LL's concern.
Answered on May 08th, 2023 at 12:42 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters