QUESTION

can my landlord increase the rent $300.00 per month without a 30 day written notice when dwelling is not up to code?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Your landlord does not have a right to increase your rent unless you agree. However, the landlord can terminate your tenancy by serving a notice of termination. If you don't come to an agreement, when the notice expires he can commence a holdover eviction proceeding against you.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters