QUESTION

Can my landlord increase the security deposit mid lease?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I've lived in my apartment for six months. While I was out of the country for three weeks, he replaced the cabinets/counters in kitchen (I knew all about it and agreed). Now he is asking for more money for the security deposit. Can he do this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends of the lease, but generally not.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
He cannot increase the security deposit unless the lease permits him to do so. The lease governs the security deposit amount.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Not if you have a written lease that specified a set security deposit for the entire term of the lease. If you are on a month to month arrangement, the landlord can change the terms or ask you to leave in a month.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters