QUESTION

Can my landlord just switch over last month’s rent to became my deposit?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
When I moved in to this apartment complex I paid first, last, and a bond fee now 2 years later I am moving out and they send me a 3 day notice for my last month’s rent I went and talked to them they said that during the switch over last month’s rent became my deposit can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
No, they can't take rent and make it a new deposit. Also, if you are in North Carolina, I am not sure what the "bond fee" is and I don't think its legal. Here security deposits are to be returned unless you commit damage...it is not a way to make more money.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters