QUESTION

can my landlord keep my belongings and can the city get in trouble for lying about keeping my belongings safe?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
So, we stated an eviction process but at court came up with a mediation. I agreed to give him some money and leave by August second. Three judge said if i was not out at that time, then we would continue the eviction proceedings which would take a minimum of ten days. My power was shut off (not working due to cancer and denied disability). While packing city officials came and condemned the house. They told me to grab necessities and leave. They assured me nobody would touch our belongings as we were not allowed to be there. However, today my landlord was there throwing out my stuff including mail. They said they got the citys approval. They said that this issue meant early eviction and that my stuff now belongs to them. Its me and six kids. I need their clothes and everything. Can they do this? Can the city get in trouble for lying to me and allowing this? Dont I get any rights? Can i sue for losing everything i own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In 2012, Pennsylvania amended its Landlord Tenant Act to address the issue of a tenant's personal property. The permissible method of disposing of a tenant's personal property begins after a tenant relinquishes possession of the property.  Based on your representations, it does not appear as though possession has been relinquished.  Therefore, the landlord has likely violated the Act and may be liable for damages suffered by you.  However, assuming this does constitute an eviction, there are still notice requirements the landlord must follow under the Act before disposing of your personal property without exposure.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters