QUESTION

Can my landlord keep my children’s bike?

Asked on May 19th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was told by my landlord to remove my children's bikes from where they are usually kept because they were going to pressure wash that day. I forgot to remove them now they took them and are telling me that I have to pay a 50 dollar fee if I want them back or else they're keeping it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Depends on the terms of the lease and circumstances. Try calling law enforcement to see if they get the bikes returned.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 8:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters