QUESTION

Can my landlord kick me out of my apartment if I did not sign my renewal?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I did not sign my renewal lease, but paid the rent increase and have been paying each month. I told my landlord that I wasn't sure if I was staying, and wanted to keep my options open and would let him know by June if I was staying or not. He said he could not do a month to month lease, but was OK with me letting him know by June. I let him know that I was staying and would sign my lease, but now he's telling me to hold on to my rent, and that he wants me out. What are my rights as a tenant even if I don't have a current lease? What can I do to ensure I don't get evicted?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You're done - move out.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
He can get you out by terminating your tenancy on thirty days notice.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters