QUESTION

Can my landlord legally clean my house before I move?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My landlord was given permission to start clean my home because I am moving. He took a large trailer full of my personal belongings and put them in storage. The rent is paid until the end of the month. Can he legally do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
If the rent is paid separate from the Security Deposit that he may be holding then what has been done seems to be improper.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters