QUESTION

Can my landlord make me pay fees due to mistakes on his behalf?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can my landlord make me pay fees due to mistakes on his behalf? If not, can he be responsible for any damages I get like overdraft fees or lawyer fees.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes to over draft fees and no to attorney's fees.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes- like any transaction, any damages you suffer by fault of a merchant including a landlord may be actionable.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters