QUESTION

can my landlord make me pay for his house insurance in wiscosin

Asked on Aug 25th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
paying for landlords house insurance,not renters insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your lease say?  In general, whatever it provides is what you are obligated to do.  For example, if the lease provided that you would have to pay for the landlord's therapist as part of your rent, you would be obligated to do so.  If you have no written lease, you are obligated do do whatever you agreed to, but bear in mind that if you have no written lease you are probably a month to month tenant, meaning that the landlord doesn't have to rent to you beyond the end of the month.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2021 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters