QUESTION

Can my landlord make me pay for repairs to a window that already had damage? He claims that I damaged the window more after I opened it.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
He said that I shouldn''t open any windows, that the storm windows were also broken... But didn''t disclose this information beforehand... It seems as though he knew the windows were in bad shape, but neglected to inform me that he had yet to make repairs... There is a large crack in the bottom of the window frame that was present before I touched it and anyone looking at the crack can see that it has been painted over many times. I am worried that he will try to take the $ for the repairs out of my deposit. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He can not make you pay for this and he can not take it out of your deposit.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters