QUESTION

Can my landlord make me sign a year lease now if I have been renting on a month to month lease, for multiple years now?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

With a month to month lease, at the end of each month a new rental agreement is made [although the parties may not realize that]. So either side can request that new terms not against the law [you need to check if there are any rent control laws applicable] be added. if either side does not like any term of the contract, they do not have to sign and the rental agreement ends. So the short answer is, the landlord can demand the length of the term of rental be increased.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, your landlord has every right to ask you to sign a lease even though you have been on a month to month basis. Remember that a lease gives you protection too. When you?re on a month to month tenancy, your landlord could have increased your rent at any time with a 30 day notice or even asked you to leave with only a 30 or 60 day notice (length of notice depends on how long you?ve occupied the property). With a lease, however, your rent is set for the term of the lease and you cannot be asked to leave until the end of the lease term (assuming, of course, that you keep your lease payments current and commit no other material breaches). If you don?t want to sign the lease and commit to the year?s term, then you can give your landlord 30 days? notice and find another place. If you do decide to give your landlord notice that you?re leaving, remember that you?re obligated to pay your rent in advance through the end of your notice period. You are NOT entitled to use your deposit as your last month?s rent. If you have additional questions, you should speak with an experienced attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters