QUESTION

Can my landlord put spying devices in the apartment I am renting?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My landlord has put spying devices in my home. Is this legal for them to do and if not what can I do to get them to quit? I have removed them in the past but it has been going on for a year now and they have also tapped into my computer where I have very private information on my clients. I am a caregiver.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
No, your landlord cannot engage in this type of secret surveillance conduct. It is a breach of the warranty of Peaceful possession, and would typically justify termination of lease agreement. To be on the safe side, you should contact law-enforcement and have them determine whether there is in fact evidence of illegal surveillance equipment that is functioning. A conviction Might greatly increase the ease of prosecuting a civil action for violation of your right to privacy, and in any event would better document the conduct justifying the immediate termination of lease.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As a tenant under Michigan Law you have a reasonable expectation of privacy.. so its a breach of the leaseyou can sue your landlord break the lease and move.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Report them to the police now.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters