QUESTION

Can my landlord raise my rent in a shorter time frame than the lease stipulates?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
In Sept 2012 we resigned our lease for a year. We live in a 60% rental due to our income. We received a letter in Feb 2013 that our rent was to increase on April 1, 2013. From what I am reading in the lease it states > they are required to give 60 day written notice. They sent the notice, but the way it is worded it looks as they cannot raise my rent until 60 days before my current lease is up. Am I correct?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I dont have a copy of the lease in front of me, so cant say. However, normally, if the rent is being raised by less than 10%, 30 days' notice is required. If the rent is being raised by more than 10%, 60 days' notice is required. In the case of a lease, need to see what the lease says to determine if the landlord complied.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
I believe it says they must give you 60 days notice before the end of your lease term if they want to raise the rent. So if your lease is not up until August, 2013, they would have to give you notice by July 1 or thereabouts, depending on the exact date on the lease.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
The landlord can't raise the rent until your other lease expires.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review the lease provisions in their entirety and do not understand, without a special provision, that the rent could be increased during the term of the lease, and therefore September 2013, which 60 days prior notice.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you live in subsizied housing rent based on your income, your rent can increase or decrease at any time based on increased or decreased income.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
From the way you are describing it, you are correct. To be sure, I would need to read the lease and the letter.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters