QUESTION

Can my landlord record our conversation without my consent?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I rent a home. My landlord has left us without hot water for approximately 3 months. There is a gas water heater, but we cannot have the gas turned on. We bought an electric water heater to fix the problem, but he has been stringing us along. The house also has black mold, that he denies, and unsealed walls, among many other problems. We decided to withhold rent, until he installed the hot water heater, or until all problems were fixed. Upon sending the letter, he came by without warning, and had his phone in his pocket recording us in our back yard. He never said he was recording, but later admitted it halfway through the conversation, and never asked for nor received consent. Was any of this against the law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not recorded a conversation without the other sides approval. Also, you can withhold only up to one month's rent actually spent for repairs. If he sues to evict you, you can raise he issues as a defense as to what the amount of rent should be [Green defense].
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters