QUESTION

Can my landlord self evict me by posting no trespassing signs?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am behind on rent and the owner has shut the water off and posted no trespassing signs on my door.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not in Washington state. These would be violations of the residential landlord tenant act. I would contact an attorney to assist you right away.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters