QUESTION

Can my landlord send me a text message and give me 30 days to move out is that legal i am on a month to month lease

Asked on Aug 12th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord took her time getting stuff fixed it flooded the air was not working and no hot water for about 3 weeks..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the type of tenancy and the term of the lease. If you expect to challenge this  - you need to retain a tenant lawyer ASAP. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2021 at 1:48 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters