QUESTION

Can my landlord shut off my electricity and water?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If I am renter and electricity and water is in their name and you have 30 days to get out, can they have these things turned off?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. Absolutely not.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Did you break a term of your lease or has the lease ended? Read the Agreement that you signed. If you do not leave when your lease ends, then he can sue in court for your eviction. He cannot use self-help to constructively evict you by shutting off the utilities.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters