QUESTION

Can My landlord shut off my water and Electricity for late rent?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Water and electricity are essential services which your landlord is prohibited by law from discontinuing.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:59 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters