QUESTION

Can my landlord sign my signature on a lease?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I fell behind on my rent and needed county assistance. They required a lease from our landlord which when we picked it up to bring it and we noticed that it was a lease that our landlord have written up and signed our signatures to both my wife and I's signature.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

That is improper. You should x it out, sign and initial.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally know your landlord cannot bind you to a contract by signing your or your spouse's name. I would certainly like to have more information before going forward with any other opinions.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters