QUESTION

Can my landlord take away my parking spots to give to another tenant?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My landlord is taking away parking spots from myself and other tenants in our park to give to one tenant. I know that by law we should have two spots. The landlord is taking one spot from two tenants so the other person has four spots. He has told me that if I don't give up the spots that he'll tow me. I have that recorded. And that if I have any problems with this I need to move out. I don't know how I should proceed with this matter, and any help pointing me in the right direction would be much appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Mr. Fuller, The answer to your question depends upon whether or not you parking spots are part of you lease.  You say, 2 spots by law.  I'm not sure what you may be referring to here. If your lease obligates two parking spots then the landlord may not unilaterally take the spots away without your permission, that would be a breach of the lease. Hope that helps.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters