QUESTION

Can my landlord take me to court saying I owe him money after he sold the house I rented?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I moved out of a rental house . The landlord sold it and now he says I owe a lot of money and is taking me to court. Can you do that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes if you owed him rent or money for damages that you did to the rental unit he can If he sold the house and is looking to collect future rent.. he is out of luck.. you do not owe him for that.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Anyone can make a claim, the question is if it will be sustained in the Courts, get yourself an attorney, and defend your position.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters