QUESTION

Can my landlord terminate my lease due to a partnership?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Landlord wants to end my 6 month commercial lease with option to buy. Claiming that since I formed a partnership without making him aware I defaulted on lease. Landlord used a standard track form and states that it is says no partnership. I've looked at entire lease and cannot find anything pertaining to partnerships. Am I in breach of contract?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the terms of the lease.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
An attorney would have to read the lease in order to give you any specific legal advice.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You have to get back to basics. Who is the tenant under the lease? That is who is entitled to occupancy. If the lease says that someone else can also occupy (which it probably does not) then you're okay. Read the lease carefully. You always have to start there.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters