QUESTION

Can my landlord terminate my lease if I temporarily foster my baby niece?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I just found out today that I am the only family member allowed to take in my 6 month old niece until my sister is able to be reunited with her. However, my lease states I am the only tenant. Can my landlord terminate my lease over this? I have been a quiet tenant the past two years, have always paid rent on time, and have kept everything clean.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. If you are legally fostering your niece she would be considered a minor family member and you have the right to house her. The key is that you have some sort of legal right to have her, even in a temporary basis.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters