QUESTION

Can my landlord throw me, my wife, and 16 year old daughter out?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My landlord wants me to move out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are a tenant at will your landlord can terminate your tenancy with a 30-day notice to quit. if you do not move he will have to go to court which can take months unless he is evocating you for a cause.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters