QUESTION

Can my landlord treat me badly and I feel that I have been discriminated?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My landlord has really been a jerk towards me. I've lived here for over a year. I rent a room and they act really badly with me and on the list of 10 things that are unlivable we have 7 or 8 on that list. I told them that I was going to look into the fair housing. He said that if I did, I was to move out, I can call them any time. My 13 year old does not stay here due to this house being unsafe. There are many problems going on here due to someone staying here that don't pay rent and bringing all the trouble here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You provide no information as to what is wrong with your unit and only one comment as to how your landlord behaves. We can not help you without having facts to look at. If you make a complaint to the local government as to health or safety, there is a presumption [for 6 months] that the landlord is illegal acting if he tries to remove you as a tenant.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters