QUESTION

can my landlord trick me into him taking and keeping all my possessions inside the house?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
at or around the end of january my landlord started the eviction process due to non payment where i had to show up in court. after court i had worked out a deal with my landlord and his attorney to where i promised and signed an agreement that required me to come up with 6,000$ and whatever amount i would receive from CERA after i applied which was not a set disclosed amount by march 1. i had failed to come up with the 6000$ by the end of march and still was waiting to hear on the response to my application with CERA. on the 16 of march the landlord disconnected my power without notice and i had to go stay in a hotel. on the 29th i was in contact with my landlord back and forth about at least dropping off whatever money i had for the time being to him and also go pay the electric bill directly for this time. he had me drive out to downtown to pay dte and wouldnt tell me what account or exactly the amount. meanwhile i believe somebody put a notice on the front door to vacate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The landlord has committed an illegal lockout. You can sue and collect damages under the Michigan lockout statute. You should seek legal counsel and file your action right away.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2022 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters