QUESTION

Can my landlord turn off my water nust because his water bill was high?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Landlord showed up this morning saying the water bill was higher than usual and has to shut off the water. I have 1 yr old twins and a 9 yr old, is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No it is not legal.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. He can't do that.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters