QUESTION

Can my landlord video record my final walkthrough and my face without my permission in CT?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am concerned that he will use this video to deny my security deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Connecticut requires at least one party’s consent to record an in-person conversation, and the consent of all parties to a telephonic conversation. The state’s voyeurism law prohibits taking visual images of another person without that person’s consent or knowledge when there is an expectation of privacy. The state’s voyeurism law prohibits knowingly photographing, filming or recording in any way another person’s image without consent in situations where the person is unaware of the filming, not in plain view and has a reasonable expectation of privacy. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-189a.  Connecticut prohibits disseminating recorded images of another person in violation of the state’s voyeurism law. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-189b.  Feel free to contact us with further information or questions. Thanks!
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 12:14 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters