QUESTION

Can my landlord who is renting a room to me in her house in one state use another state’s rental agreement?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Here’s the deal, my boyfriend and I found a room for rent in a house on Craigslist. We have lived here almost four months now and suddenly all the sudden the landlady wants to give everyone rental agreements which is fine, but I don't agree with some of the terms. Like for instance the first week I lived here I would leave the house and leave my door unlocked until one time I forgot something and turned around and went right back home only to find my landlady standing in my room not 10 minutes after I had left the first time. So I got a lock and put it only my door. The rental agreement has specific terms requiring me to give her a key to my room. She say for emergencies, but there was no emergency the day she was snooping through my stuff. I am pissed. She says if I don't sign it I don't live here. What should I do? Also it states that any property left behind will be considered abandoned, and also it is a Massachusetts agreement printed off the internet. Does that even hold up here in Oregon?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not an expert on Oregon law. However in general the only terms which can be included in a residential rental agreement are those which a state either explicitly permits or does not explicitly prohibit. In most states landlords are prohibited from entering rented premises unless either an emergency or for the purpose of showing, and then only with advance notice and consent.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters