QUESTION

can my landlords evict me because she feels I was disrespectful to her when reality is I was defending myself from her abusive behavior?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I rent a room on a single home dwelling where the owner of the home resides in as well. She keep the temperature below 60 during winter, I get sick often so I bought a small portable heater. She learned about the heater when she came into my room while I was not present and without my consent. She confronted me about the heater, I confronted her about her entrance, we had words and she told me to vacate. This discussion took place on 23 or 24 Jan. She left me a handwritten note at my room's door on 7 Feb to vacate by or on 28 February. What are my rights as a tenant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not have to voluntarily vacate. If you do not have a lease, your landlord must serve you with a thirty day notice of termination. Thereafter she would have to start an eviction action against you in court. You should have a lawyer represent you.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 8:46 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters