QUESTION

Can my lease not be renewed out of retaliation

Asked on Jun 15th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I moved in a rental in November 2020 in Yankee Springs Mobile Home Park,. I began receiving threats of eviction in December for many different reasons. I called Dawn Gillespie's boss at Yes Communities and they intervened every time as I was getting threats every month, sometime two per month. Dawn had shut my rent portal down and each time Yes would have it turned back on. I received a letter in October from Dawn stating that my lease would not be renewed. I contacted YES and was told I could go month to month, I contacted YES corp. office and I was told, via email, that it was not an eviction. Just before I received the nonrenewal I received a notice to quit. I paid month by month until I received a summons to appear for eviction a few days later I received another notice to quit. She told me in October not to bother paying rent because she was going to evict me and she shut my rent portal down. The first one was cancelled, the second one for nonpayment of rent was thrown out,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The only way you can get out of this is if Yes directs their manager to drop the case or you convince the judge to drop it. It is kind of wacky for a company to countermand their onsite management so many times and the management keep at the tenant. Legally, their managerhas the power, until her boss tells her to stop.  
Answered on Jun 15th, 2022 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters