QUESTION

Can my leasing agency file for eviction after I've surrendered the property?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am forced to terminate my lease early due to financial circumstance, and I am moving out and turning over the keys on 8/31. I've paid through August. My leasing manager has told me that, because my lease requires a sixty day notice, I will be considered as still residing there and they will file for eviction. I don't want to be evicted, I want to pay my hefty early term fee and move on. Can they evict me if I've stated that I surrender the property and turn in my keys? I'm in North Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you pay the termination costs in the lease, no, they don't need to evict you. Have a conversation with them and make it clear you wish to pay the termination fee to get out of the lease.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters