QUESTION

Can my mother break her lease because of bugs?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother lives in an apartment where she has had problems with carpet beetles. The managers stated that they have had issues for a while. They had a company come and spray. She had to bag everything up and leave for a week. She is back and they r still just as bad. Her whole apartment is in disarray because of having to have everything covered in bags and such. She is now been having health issues and panic attacks because of the living conditions. Her manager is not giving her any answers as to whether she can break her lease. Please help. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Property Law Attorney serving Owosso, MI at Moorhead & Moorhead PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your mother, like all tenants, are entitled to have a place that has been and is kept fit for the intended use as residential property. Further, the property must be kept in reasonable repair. This language is found at paragraph 7 of the Complaint which is filed to have a tenant evicted. If this situation has been on-going and isn't being resolved, then it is the manager on behalf of the owner who has broken the lease not your mother. She should document everything, take pictures, and give written notice that she is going to move because of the carpet beetles which were not caused by her. She needs to give a forwarding address, in writing, within 4 days after her move. Then, when she receives her damage notification (required under security deposit act) she should dispute the same in writing. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters