QUESTION

Can my mother evict me if the home is considered uninhabitable

Asked on Jun 25th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I came back from college, not by choice due to financial issues, and have been staying in my mothers home. I have been actively searching for a job ever since I came back in late January. In the past few months my mother has been verbally abusive to me constantly shaming me for not getting a job when the job market is bad right now, I have applied to fast food and things like that so it’s not like I’ve been picky. On june 18 she served me with eviction papers and since I didn’t have a place to go she decided to go get a court case and is now trying to legally evict me. I’m trying to buy myself enough time to get my self together so I’m trying to see what I can do to delay the court case. As of the last two weeks the water has been shut off in my home so I wanted to see if that would make it so I couldn’t be evicted just yet. Also I’m 20 years old if that helps.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If mom shut the water off (not if you were to pay the bill and did not pay) that is an illegal lockout under MCL 600.2918. she has to pay you the greater of $200 or 3 times your actual damages and undo the lockout the judge will explain it to her
Answered on Jun 25th, 2024 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters