QUESTION

Can my mother in law claim her mother in law suite as hers?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband and I converted our garage into a mother in law suite, which has a kitchen, bathroom and separate entrance. She paid for the work to be done. What are our rights and her rights to the suite?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming your mother in law isn't on the title to the property, she owns nothing. She might have a claim for unjust enrichment if your give her the boot and if she could prove you promised to let her live there for a certain period of time. Any agreement that she can prove can be enforced but owning the property gives you the upper hand.   Family fights are pretty ugly in Court and can damage relations for a long time so it's a situation you want to work out privately if at all possible.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters