QUESTION

Can my neighbor put a sign that says "dog prohibited to poop" if we share the yard in a duplex?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hi. I'm an owner of a half duplex and I have been having some problems with the other owner. The duplex was built side ways so the yard is on the side of his half, making my part of the yard that was decided all the way down to the side crossing his half duplex and his half yard. The parking lot is to the side of my half duplex. Here is where the most recent problem comes. The parking lot also has a green area. So I have been taking my dog out to pee or poop to that area. Now this neighbor has been putting some "dog prohibited to poop" flag like he was the owner of everything. What can I do? I feel harassed by him because he also told me that he may have to report me. If I stand out of my door, I'm stalking his wife. If I take my dog out, I'm intimidating them. The thing is that he has a dog long before I got mine, and I bought my half before he got his. Please I need help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the deed and the complex. And how it is owned. You must look close at the documents.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ignore it and pick up the poop.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details, if appears he may not be rational.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters