QUESTION

can my neighbor put up a sound fence 25 feet from my house?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I have lived her for 26 months and my neighbor has been there ~6 months longer than us. we have been having problems with his dogs barking, we have to call them daily and they just dont care. now he had a survey done and his line come very close to my house and on my side of the existing fence. he said he has talked to a lawyer and plans to put up a sound barrier very close to my house? do i have any legal recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I'm not clear on what you mean by "legal recourse."  If your complaint is about the barking dog and the sound barrier will fix that, isn't that taking care of your issue?  Is it that you don't want a sound fence?  Or are you asking that something else be done?
Answered on Dec 06th, 2015 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters