QUESTION

Can my old landlord charge me full retail price for older shades which were damaged?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been in a 3 month battle with my landlord regarding the amount he is charging me for older shades which were damaged while I lived on the poperty. He is claiming that he can charge me full retail value for shades which were either close to or had already exceeded their service life at the termination of my tenancy. From what I understand, after doing my own extensive research, is the shades had a service life of 7 years. I have forwarded to him several items I've come across during my research stating he should be prorating the cost, but he continues to tell me the cost is to remain the same. My question is, can he charge me full retail value for the damaged shades, or does he have to prorate the cost based on the age and service life of the shades? Thank you very much for any help you can provide.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your research has uncovered the correct answer.  If the shades are beyond what is considered their normal useful life, the landlord cannot charge you to replace them even if your dog ate the shades from the window. The problem is whether or not the cost of these shades is worth going to court over.  This may be a good case for small claims court.    Hope that helps,
Answered on Sep 29th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters