QUESTION

Can my parents break up my boyfriend and myself, claim I stole their car, take my check, and throw away my possessions?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am 22 years old and live at home with my mom and aunt. A few months ago, they said that my boyfriend and I are broken up and that I am not allowed to ever see him again. Can they break us up and threaten a restraining order against him so he can't see me? This past weekend, I took my parents' car and drove to Maryland, but told them I was parking at a friend's house while I took a bus to a convention. I got into an accident and we are waiting for the results of that. If I call the police on them not allowing me to leave the house, can they turn around and say I stole their car? My parents have decided that my stuff is childish and stupid and that I have to stop dressing like a freak. They say they are going to throw it away and that I have no control because it's their house and they can do what they want. But it's my possessions, and as far as I know, it's illegal for them to do so. Can they throw it away just because it's their house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Their house, their rules. Move out and live your own life.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters