QUESTION

Can my preferential rent be taken away?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have lived the basement apt of a rent stabilized building for 8 years. The apt I occupy is intended for the super of the building but the previous landlord placed the super inside one of the apts inside the building. When I signed my first least it came with a rider saying I would keep my preferential rent because of the agreement I was signing and it was legally the supers apt. I now have a new landlord and he not only has raised my rent retroactively which he is not supposed to do but he is telling me that he can take my preferential rent from me because the amount of rent i pay is extremely low for my size apartment that today goes for $1600.00. I live in Morris Heights Bronx NY, which is not the best part of the Bronx. It is a small 2 br basement apartment which is supposed to be occupied by the super according to the building. I currently am paying $1195 with his retroactive rent raise AND this year it is at a 0% increase for 1 year lease he is trying to raise my rent again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
yOU HAVE A NUMBER OF OPTIONS AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING YOUR RENT STABILIZED BASEMENT APARTMENT AND PREFERENTIAL RENT. i SUGGEST THAT YOU ARRANGE A CONSULTATION TO MEET WITH ME.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 9:17 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters