QUESTION

Can my roommate enter my bedroom without permission even if the door is closed but not locked and I'm in the bedroom?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My roommate entered my room without permission I asked her to leave she said no it's my house. We then had a shoving match where we both slammed into the bedroom door, she is now trying to have me arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
It depends on if you are on the lease or not. Whoever is on the lease is a legal tenant, whoever is not on the lease is not a tenant with limited rights to be on the property as an invitee.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters