QUESTION

Can my underage daughter be photographed in her bathing suit without my knowledge?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
We live in a condominium and have a POA Association. The condominium manager has put in a camera at the pool without notifying condominium owners. Who has the rights to these pictures?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I assume the camera was put there for security purposes and/or to prevent unauthorized people from using the pool. It may also be there to provide aid in case someone gets injured [if it has a live feed to someone in the club house]. Your daughter has no expectancy of privacy at the pool and it is not illegal to take her pictures. The condo association owns the pictures but probably can not make commercial use of them without compensation or approval.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is it a security camera that gets wiped every day? Is it a camera for a pervert to look at pictures of people in bathing suits? You need to get with the head of the association and find out why the camera is there. If the former reason, it is probably a good thing.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters