QUESTION

Can my wife kick me out of our mobile home if I pay half the rent?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Me and my wife own a mobile home we are getting separated. My name is on half ownership and I pay the rent, can she kick me out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, one owner can not kick the other out, but if you are going to go through a separation you should figure out who stays there.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters