QUESTION

Can my wife's w-2s be held by our landlord?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our landlord gave us a bed and so we threw ours away. When we moved she withheld our deposit and took my wife w-2s from the mail and said when we brought the bed back we could get both. Once we brought it back she hasn't given either. What do we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Call law enforcement. What the landlord has done is a crime.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters