QUESTION

can negotiations to sell real estate be enforced?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The house I live in was left to me and my brother by our mom. He wants to sell, i want to buy his share. I was unable to get a bank loan so we agreed on terms to do a contract. He didn't follow through with a contract and instead filed for a partition. I have emails with all the terms agreed upon. He expected me to send money according to these terms but as rent. Money i did send was accepted by him. I'm hoping he can be bound to our original negotiation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you have a contract it can be enforced.  If your brother is bringing suit to Partition the property you will likely get a chance to purchase at the end of the judicial proceedings, but at what price?   You should consult a local attorney to help you protect your rights and investment.  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters