QUESTION

Can one of the three siblings who own a house be evicted if he has lived in the house for free for 12+ years?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
One sibling lived with mother for 12+ years. She is deceased for a year now and he won't get out. He won't pay bills and won't take care of it. He is damaging the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, the new owners under the will, or if no will, under intestate succession, can have him removed. Go see a lawyer to figure out who should have title to the house and how that can happen. Don't just file an eviction notice on your own.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters