QUESTION

Can previous tenant sue me for contacting his employer regarding debt?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My previous tenant asked to do an early lease termination so that they can move out of state due to a job change. Our relationship had been tense because for the 3 years he was living in the property, he had been late 90% of the time. So by the time he left, he didn't even tell me where they were moving to. I signed off on his early lease termination trusting that he has paid all his utility bills including water bill. But he didn't and left me with a $395 water bill. After two months attempting to contact him and getting him to respond in no veil, and not knowing any other way to get him respond, I contacted his employer. I apologized for having to contact his supervisor but I really had no choice because I trusted him and he just wouldn't pay! He apparently knows or learned the legal stuff and sent me an email asking me to stop contacting his employer. I had no idea until I got his next email and after I Googled why he sent that email. I simply replied and told him that I don't enjoy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Most likely he can, but it is unlikely that he will sue you if you do not contact his employer again.   Good Luck,   Don Eby
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters